Log in

COMMUNITY Events

This page offers a listing of member-submitted events happening in our community.

Posting Community Events

Do you have an upcoming recital, concert, workshop, masterclass, or other flute event you would like listed on our website and promoted on our social media pages? Submissions are accepted from current UMFA members of all ages and levels. Entries are subject to review for relevance to the membership and must be received at least 2 weeks prior to event date. Submit your entry using the form below or email event information to marcom@umfaflutes.org.

Submit Event



Upcoming events

    • 02/19/2021
    • 6:00 PM (CST)
    • 02/21/2021
    • 5:00 PM (CST)
    • Zoom
    Register

    Guest Artist Christina Jennings: Masterful Musician, Collaborator and Mentor

    This first-ever Virtual Flute Fest will take place over three flute-filled days in February. Christina will be preparing a recital exclusively for UMFA members, which will conclude a full day of virtual events on Saturday, February 21st. On Sunday, Christina will present a warm-up class and then work with flutists selected to perform in a virtual masterclass.

    Learn more at umfaflutes.org/flutefest


    Registration is now open! You must have a current UMFA membership to register for Flute Fest.

    Preliminary Schedule (all times CST)

    Friday, February 19
    6:00-7:00 pm Social Hour Meetups: Adult Amateur Meetup/College Student Meetup/Teacher Meetup
    7:15-8:00 pm  Flute Choir Virtual Play-Along




    Saturday, February 20

    10:00-10:45 am Warm-up Class with Melanie Sever

    11:00 -12:00 pm

    Interactive Lecture/Workshop/Performance #1*
    TBA Rising Stars Festival Masterclasses
    1:30-2:30 pm Interactive Lecture/Workshop/Performance #2*
     2:45-3:45 pm Interactive Lecture/Workshop/Performance #3* 
     4:00-5:00 pm

    Christina Jennings Recital (pre-recorded)






    12:00-12:45 pm Warm-up Class with Christina Jennings
    1:00-2:00 pm Midwest Flutists Recital featuring works by BIPOC composers
    2:15-3:45 pm Christina Jennings Masterclass featuring Chris Lampkin, Caitlin Oliver, Levi Gregg
     4:00-5:00 pm Competition Winners Recital* (pre-recorded) and Closing Ceremonies







    *Enter the Young Artist Competition (ages 18-31) by January 1 or the Laudie Porter Competition (grades 7-12) by January 17


    • 02/20/2021
    • (CST)
    • Zoom
    • 7
    Register


    Registration Deadline: February 5, 2021


    For 2021, Rising Stars will take place as a live, online masterclass opportunity for students  under 18 and with at least 1 year of playing experience.Our clinician is Alicia McQuerrey, flutist with the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra! Bring any polished piece, etude, or excerpt (no accompaniment required) and receive live coaching! Space is first-come/first-served. Masterclasses will be held in 1-hour slots between 11:30-3:30, with students grouped by age/level. Approximately 4 students will play each hour, with more time given to advanced students as time and space allows. All students are invited to audit, included with your Flute Fest registration! Sign up today!



    Registration Information:

    • Students must be under 18 and with at least one year of playing experience. 

    • In order to participate in the Rising Stars Masterclass, students must submit Rising Stars registration, register for Flute Fest($5 students 12 & under; $10 students 13 & over), and become a member of UMFA (if not currently a member) by February 5, 2021. There is no additional fee to participate in the Rising Stars Masterclass.


    • Suggested performance time is no more than 3 minutes (excerpts of longer works are permitted). If you prefer (or are concerned about internet connection speed), you may submit a YouTube link of your performance which will be shown at the beginning of your time. A high-speed internet connection is highly recommended as any interruptions due to internet speed will not be able to be made up. For both pre-submitted performances and the live class, you will need a camera set-up that allows the clinician to see you from hips up, including your entire flute. Please ensure that the camera and screen are around your eye level so you can be seen straight on. Test this set-up ahead of time with family or your private teacher and ensure you can be clearly seen and heard.

    • The times will be assigned by February 12th.


    Question about Rising Stars Master Class, Please contact Vanamali Medina.

    Past events

    01/17/2021 Laudie Porter Memorial Competition 2021
    01/15/2021 2021 Request for Proposals
    01/01/2021 2021 Young Artist Competition
    12/15/2020 Spring Scholarship Deadline for Masterclass/Music Camp/instrument rental
    12/15/2020 Spring Lesson Scholarship Applications Due
    12/05/2020 Marathon Concert Livestream Fundraiser - WATCH LIVE
    11/17/2020 Virtual Flute Choir Entries Due
    11/09/2020 Irish Flute Jam Session
    07/09/2020 Beginning Jazz Improvisation
    07/02/2020 Studying Phrasing Through Moyse and Mozart
    06/25/2020 Shop Local: Support Your Local Composer
    06/18/2020 Warm up class with Greg Milliren
    06/15/2020 The Complete Flutist 2020 at the University of Minnesota
    06/11/2020 If it's not working, try another way!
    06/07/2020 Flute and Guitar Concert
    06/04/2020 Immanuel Davis's Top 5 Flute Tricks
    05/31/2020 Kuhlau, Köhler, and Telemann: Socially Distant Flute Duos with Adam Kuenzel and Immanuel Davis
    05/28/2020 Finding inspiration in your warm-ups with Christina Jennings
    05/21/2020 Pedagogy in a Pandemic: Inquire, Connect, Inspire
    02/29/2020 2020 Honors Flute Choir
    02/29/2020 2020 Flute Choir Showcase
    02/16/2020 FluteSpiration Quartet Benefit Concert for Autism Society of MN
    02/16/2020 UMFA Parlor Concert in New Brighton
    02/08/2020 UMD Flute Day
    01/18/2020 Minnesota All-State Audition Boot Camp
    11/24/2019 The Musical Offering - Jazz and Romance
    11/24/2019 Cabrini Flute Choir Habitat Benefit Concert
    11/16/2019 Schmitt Music Flute Gallery’s 5 Year Anniversary Celebration
    10/28/2019 Minnesota Bach Ensemble
    10/26/2019 Minnesota Bach Ensemble
    10/26/2019 2019 Marathon Flute Concert
    09/20/2019 Paula Gundmundson, Resident Artist Recital
    03/23/2019 Julia Bogorad-Kogan Workshop
    03/23/2019 2019 Rising Stars Festival
    03/23/2019 Flute Fest 2019
    03/23/2019 Mark Sparks Masterclass
    03/23/2019 2019 Young Artist Competition
    02/23/2019 Laudie Porter Preliminaries 2019
    10/27/2018 2018 Marathon Flute Concert
    07/15/2018 Fall Scholarship Application Deadline
    06/06/2018 Dalcroze Teacher Workshop
    06/05/2018 Introduction to Suzuki: Every Child Can
    04/29/2018 Parlor Concert - April 29 (CANCELLED)
    04/07/2018 Flute Fest 2018
    04/07/2018 Rising Stars Festival
    04/07/2018 Rhonda Larson Master Class
    02/10/2018 Flute Choir Showcase
    11/16/2017 St. Thomas Chamber Winds Symposium
    11/16/2017 Give to the Max Day
    11/01/2017 UMFA Student Scholarship Deadline
    10/28/2017 2017 Marathon Flute Concert
    10/21/2017 Bemidji State Woodwind and Piano Day 2017
    09/30/2017 Deadline for Marathon Flute Concert Applications
    08/10/2017 National Flute Convention
    08/09/2017 William Bennett Pre-NFA Convention Master Class
    05/07/2017 Parlor Concert (05/2017)
    03/25/2017 Flute Fest 2017
    03/25/2017 2017 Young Artist Competition
    03/25/2017 2017 Laudie Porter Competition
    03/15/2017 UMFA Student Scholarship Deadline
    01/29/2017 Parlor Concert (1/29/17)
    11/21/2016 University of Minnesota Faculty & Guest Recital: Immanuel Davis
    11/05/2016 2016 Flute Choir Showcase/Honors Flute Choir
    10/29/2016 UMFA Marathon Flute Concert 2016
    10/27/2016 FluteSpiration Quartet
    10/23/2016 Encore Wind Ensemble - 20th Anniversary Celebration Concert
    10/20/2016 Trudi Anderson & Bethel Chamber Orchestra
    10/16/2016 Parlor Concert (10/2016)
    05/24/2016 Paul Edmund-Davies
    05/01/2016 Spring Parlor Concert
    04/17/2016 Julia Bogorad-Kogan Recital
    04/09/2016 Flute Fest 2016
    04/03/2016 FluteSpiration
    02/21/2016 Winter Parlor Concert
    02/20/2016 February Fiesta
    11/07/2015 Flute Choir Showcase
    10/11/2015 Fall Parlor Concert
    07/27/2015 Flute and Clarinet Camp
    07/18/2015 Hopewell Music presents Alexander Technique with Tully Hall
    07/13/2015 The Whole Flutists (High School)
    07/13/2015 "Complete Flutist" at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
    06/22/2015 The Whole Flutists (Middle School)
    06/17/2015 Lake Sylvia Suzuki Flute Camp
    06/17/2015 Flute Workshop at University of Minnesota Duluth
    06/12/2015 Free Flute and Clarinet Master Classes
    05/30/2015 Alexander Technique with Tully Hall
    05/17/2015 "Vernal Voices" with the Esperanza Ensemble
    05/17/2015 Spring Parlor Concert
    05/10/2015 Saint Paul Civic Symphony: Annual Mothers' Day Concert
    04/25/2015 Flute Fest 2015
    04/24/2015 "Nordic Journey" featuring Schaafritz
    04/14/2015 Guest/Faculty recital: Christina Smith and Immanuel Davis
    04/11/2015 Hopewell Music Cooperative North: Founders Day
    04/10/2015 FluteSpiration Quartet on Music at Wayzata Concert Series
    03/21/2015 Scotty Horey's "Signs of New Vitality"
    03/21/2015 Laudie Porter Competition: Prelims
    03/15/2015 Winter Parlor Concert
    02/28/2015 Flute Choir Showcase
    02/26/2015 Recital: Paula Gudmundson, Flute and Tracy Lipke-Perry, Piano
    02/20/2015 Recital: Catherine Ramirez and Eva Beneke
    02/20/2015 Esperanza Ensemble: February Fancies
    02/07/2015 Flute Choir Day at the University of Minnesota Duluth
    01/31/2015 Flute Marathon Concert
    11/18/2014 Flute Masterclass: Greg Milliren
    11/15/2014 Hopewell Music Flute Concert
    11/14/2014 Lowertown Classic No. 7
    11/09/2014 Fall Parlor Concert
    11/02/2014 The Esperanza Ensemble presents: Surprises Old and New
    10/25/2014 Hopewell Music Cooperative North presents the 3rd annual "Bach and Chocolate"
    10/24/2014 Recital: Linda Chatterton, flute, and Matthew McCright, piano
    07/16/2014 2014 World Flute Society Convention
    07/10/2014 Sir James Galway in Recital
    06/26/2014 Adam Kuenzel performs with the Minnesota Bach Ensemble
    06/10/2014 Flute Spa, a week with Patricia George at Lake Sylvia Flute Camp
    05/11/2014 The Esperanza Ensemble presents Music of Today
    05/02/2014 Echoes of History: Osmo Vanska and The Musicians of the Minnesota Orchestra
    04/27/2014 Parlor Concert
    04/12/2014 Cavatina Duo, Classical Guitar & Flute
    04/12/2014 UMFA Flute Fest with guest artist Jim Walker
    04/10/2014 Pedagogy Chat
    04/05/2014 Hopewell Music Cooperative North: Founders' Day Funder
    03/27/2014 Composer Master Class I: Brian Ferneyhough
    03/11/2014 Wilbert Hazelzet and Immanuel Davis, Baroque Flutes in Recital
    03/08/2014 Deb Harris with the Concordia Choir and Excelsior! Trio
    02/23/2014 Central Lakes Symphony presents Mozart's "The Magic Flute"
    02/22/2014 Flute Choir Showcase Day / Honors Flute Choir
    02/02/2014 Parlor Concert
    02/01/2014 Nominations due for Honors Flute Choir
    12/21/2013 Riverside Chamber Orchestra/Young Musicians of Minnesota Orchestra Concert
    12/14/2013 Eiji Oue and the Musicians of the Minnesota present "A Tchaikovsky Spectacular!"
    11/23/2013 Sandra Statz in Concert
    11/16/2013 Patricia George "Flute Spa" and Concert featuring the Flutists of the Minnesota Orchestra
    11/16/2013 Flute Choir Day at the University of Minnesota-Duluth
    11/09/2013 2nd Flute and Clarinet Day at the University of Minnesota
    10/27/2013 Winona Symphony Orchestra with Bethany Gonella, soloist
    10/25/2013 Chamber Music Concert: Trio Matisse at Good Shepherd
    10/19/2013 Hopewell Music Cooperative North presents "Bach and Chocolate"
    09/28/2013 Dick Reed Memorial Concert
    09/18/2013 Rhonda Larson in Concert
    09/15/2013 FluteSpiration Quartet in Concert
    09/13/2013 FluteSpiration Quartet in Concert
    08/20/2013 Community forum hosted by Orchestrate Excellence
    08/01/2013 Inspiration: Notes from the Head, Music from the Heart
    07/27/2013 Riverside Chamber Orchestra/Young Musicians of Minnesota Orchestra Concert
    06/07/2013 Drelinger Headjoint Company Annual Visit
    06/02/2013 The Esperanza Ensemble presents Chamber Music of Justin E.A. Busch
    06/01/2013 Ensemble 61, with Linda Chatterton flute
    05/19/2013 Spring Parlor Concert
    05/19/2013 Ladyslipper Baroque, with Barbara Leibundguth flute
    05/11/2013 Minnesota Bach Ensemble Spring Concerts
    05/10/2013 Minnesota Bach Ensemble Spring Concerts
    04/20/2013 Flute Fest 2013: Stars & Rising Stars
    04/14/2013 FluteSpiration Quartet Recital
    04/13/2013 Hopewell Music Cooperative North: Founders' Day Funder
    04/12/2013 J. S. Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
    04/07/2013 Instruments for Peace - a Benefit Concert for Bright Stars of Bethlehem, featuring The Legacy Ensemble
    04/07/2013 A La Carte Soloists, with Barbara Leibundguth flute
    04/04/2013 The Schubert Club: Immanuel Davis and Tim Lovelace in Concert
    03/10/2013 Flutist Shantala Subramanyam/ Indian Music Society of MN
    03/02/2013 Flute Flash Mob!
    03/02/2013 Flute Choir Showcase Day
    02/21/2013 James DeVoll, Gustavus Friends of Music at the American Swedish Institute
    02/20/2013 St Olaf College Dept of Music presents the International Contemporary Ensemble
    02/17/2013 Bell'Alma Duo in Concert
    02/17/2013 Barbara Leibundguth Recital
    02/17/2013 Winter Parlor Concert
    02/10/2013 The Isles Ensemble in Concert
    01/24/2013 Musicians of the SPCO Concert
    12/21/2012 A Slightly Wigged-out "Last Day on Earth" Holiday Concert
    12/21/2012 Handel's "Messiah" - Musicians of The SPCO, MN Opera Soloists, MN Chorale, Hugh Wolff
    12/20/2012 Handel's "Messiah" - Musicians of The SPCO, MN Opera Soloists, MN Chorale, Hugh Wolff
    12/20/2012 (LO)MOMO perform at Cadenza Music
    12/15/2012 Ode to Joy – Special Holiday Concert!
    12/06/2012 Pedagogy Chat
    12/05/2012 Haynes Day with Alan Weiss
    12/02/2012 Pinchas Zukerman and the Musicians of the SPCO
    11/16/2012 James Hall Recital and Master Class -- UMN
    11/15/2012 James Hall Visiting Artist --UM Duluth
    11/04/2012 Fall Parlor Concert
    11/02/2012 Barthold Kuijken and Friends Concert
    11/01/2012 Barthold Kuijken Master Class
    10/19/2012 Hopewell Music Cooperative North presents "Bach and Chocolates"
    10/16/2012 CANCELLED: "La Folia" Music for flute and harpsichord
    10/13/2012 Native American Flute Workshop with Suzanne Teng
    09/30/2012 Linda Chatterton, Flute, and Matthew McCright, Piano
    09/12/2012 St. Olaf "Fundraiser Flute Concert"
    09/01/2012 Time to renew your membership!
    07/18/2012 UMFA Board Meeting (open to all members)
    05/12/2012 Bell'Alma Duo Concert (Flute and Harp)
    05/09/2012 UMFA Board Meeting (open to all members)
    04/22/2012 Spring Parlor Concert
    04/21/2012 Honors Flute Choir (Concert at 3:30 pm)
    03/24/2012 PROJECT Trio and The Orange Mighty Trio
    02/19/2012 Winter Parlor Concert
    12/04/2011 Encore Wind Ensemble "Sounds of The Season" concert
    12/04/2011 Flute and Clarinet Clinic and Concert
    11/05/2011 2011 Flute Fest
    10/23/2011 Parlor Concert
    10/07/2011 Flute Recital - Dr. Melissa Krause, St Cloud State University
    09/28/2011 Flute Recital - Catherine Ramirez, St Olaf College
    05/15/2011 Parlor Concert
    03/19/2011 Flute Choir Showcase
    01/30/2011 Parlor Concert
    10/03/2010 Parlor Concert
    03/20/2010 Flute Recital presented by the Leibundguth/Witt Duo
    © Upper Midwest Flute Association
    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software
    /* */